Data Protection and Privacy Policy

As of March 2022

Table of contents
  1. Identity and contact details of the data controller
  2. Contact details of the data protection officer
  3. General information on data processing
  4. Rights of the data subject
  5. Provision of website and creation of log files
  6. Use of cookies
  7. Newsletter
  8. Contact via Email
  9. Contact form
  10. Application via Email and application form
  11. Corporate web profiles on social networks
  12. Use of corporate profiles in professionally oriented networks
  13. Hosting
  14. Geotargeting
  15. Registration
  16. Affiliate programs
  17. Usage of Plugins
  1. Identity and contact details of the data controller
  2. The data controller responsible in accordance with the purposes of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and other data protection regulations is:

    Creative Marketing (NW) Ltd

    Moss Bridge House, Moss Bridge Road

    OL16 5EA, Rochdale

    United Kingdom

    01706 318200

    info@creativemarketingltd.co.uk

    creativemarketingltd.co.uk

  3. Contact details of the data protection officer
  4. The designated data protection officer is:

    DataCo International UK Limited

    c/o One Peak Partners, 41 Great Pulteney Street 2nd floor

    London W1F 9NZ

    United Kingdom

    +44 20 3318 17 18

    www.dataguard.co.uk

  5. General information on data processing
  6. 1. Scope of processing personal data

    In general, we only process the personal data of our users to the extent necessary to provide a functioning website with our content and services. The regular processing of personal data only takes place with the consent of the user. Exceptions include cases where prior consent cannot be technically obtained and where the processing of the data is permitted by law.

    2. Legal basis for data processing

    Where consent is appropriate for processing personal data, Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR serves as the legal basis to obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of their data.

    As for the processing of personal data required for the performance of a contract of which the data subject is party, Art. 6 (1) (1) (b) UK GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations required to carry out pre-contractual activities.

    When it is necessary to process personal data in order to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 (1) (1) (c) UK GDPR serves as the legal basis.

    If vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 (1) (1) (d) UK GDPR serves as the legal basis.

    If the processing of data is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or that of a third party, and the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the interest of the former, Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR will serve as the legal basis for the processing of data.

    3. Data removal and storage duration

    The personal data of the data subject will be erased or restricted as soon as the purpose of its storage has been accomplished. Additional storage may occur if this is provided for by international regulations, laws, or other relevant regulations to which the data controller is subject. Restriction or erasure of the data also takes place when the storage period stipulated by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a need to prolong the storage of the data for the purpose of concluding or fulfiling the respective contract.

  7. Rights of the data subject
  8. When your personal data is processed, you are a data subject within the meaning of the UK GDPR and have the following rights:

    1. Right to information

    You may request the data controller to confirm whether your personal data is processed by them.

    If such processing occurs, you can request the following information from the data controller:

    1. The purpose for which the personal data is processed.
    1. The categories of personal data being processed.
    1. The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed.
    1. The planned duration of the storage of your personal data or, if specific information is not available, criteria for determining the duration of storage.
    1. The existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning you or to object to such processing.
    1. The existence of the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
    1. Where personal data are not collected from you any available information as to their source.
    1. The existence of automated decision-making including profiling under Article 22 (1) and Article 22 (4) UK GDPR and, in certain cases, meaningful information about the data processing system involved, and the scope and intended result of such processing on the data subject.

    You have the right to request information on whether your personal data will be transmitted to a third country or an international organization. In this context, you can then request for the appropriate guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 UK GDPR in connection with the transfer.

    Your right to information may be limited where it is likely that such restriction will render impossible or seriously impede the achievement of scientific or statistical purposes and that such limitation is necessary for the achievement of scientific or statistical purposes.

    2. Right to rectification

    You have a right to rectification and/or modification of the data, if your processed personal data is incorrect or incomplete. The data controller must correct the data without delay

    Your right to rectification may be limited to the extent that it is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the purposes of the research or statistical work and the limitation is necessary for the achievement of the purposes of the research or statistical work.

    3. Right to the restriction of processing

    You may request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under the following conditions:

    • If you challenge the accuracy of your personal data for a period that enables the data controller to verify the accuracy of your personal data.
    • The processing is unlawful, and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and instead request the restriction of their use instead.
    • The data controller or its representative no longer need the personal data for the purpose of processing, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims; or
    • If you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) UK GDPR and it is not yet certain whether the legitimate interests of the data controller override your interests.

    If the processing of personal data concerning you has been restricted, this data may – with the exception of data storage – only be used with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

    If the processing has been restricted according to the aforementioned conditions, you will be informed by the data controller before the restriction is lifted.

    Your right to restrict the processing may be limited where it is likely that such restriction will render impossible or seriously impede the achievement of scientific or statistical purposes and that such limitation is necessary for the achievement of scientific or statistical purposes.

    4. Right to erasure

    a) Obligation to erase

    If you request from the data controller to delete your personal data without undue delay, they are required to do so immediately if one of the following applies:

    1. Personal data concerning you is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed.
    1. You withdraw your consent on which the processing is based pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) and Art. 9 (2) (a) UK GDPR and where there is no other legal basis for processing the data.
    1. According to Art. 21 (1) UK GDPR you object to the processing of the data and there are no longer overriding legitimate grounds for processing, or you object pursuant to Art. 21 (2) UK GDPR.
    1. Your personal data has been processed unlawfully.
    1. The personal data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation in Union law or Member State law to which the data controller is subject.
    1. Your personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Art. 8 (1) UK GDPR.

    b) Information to third parties

    If the data controller has made your personal data public and must delete the data pursuant to Art. 17 (1) UK GDPR, they shall take appropriate measures, including technical means, to inform data processors who process the personal data, that a request has been made to delete all links to such personal data or copies or replications of the personal data, taking into account available technology and implementation costs to execute the process.

    c) Exceptions

    The right to deletion does not exist if the processing is necessary

    1. to exercise the right to freedom of speech and information.
    1. to fulfil a legal obligation required by the law of the Union or Member States to which the data controller is subject, or to perform a task of public interest or in the exercise of public authority delegated to the representative.
    1. for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Art. 9 (2) (h) and Art. 9 (2) (i) and Art. 9 (3) UK GDPR.
    1. for archival purposes of public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 (1) UK GDPR, to the extent that the law referred to in subparagraph (a) is likely to render impossible or seriously affect the achievement of the objectives of that processing, or
    1. to enforce, exercise or defend legal claims.

    5. Right to information

    If you have the right of rectification, erasure or restriction of processing over the data controller, they are obliged to notify all recipients to whom your personal data have been disclosed of the correction or erasure of the data or restriction of processing, unless this proves to be impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

    You reserve the right to be informed about the recipients of your data by the data controller.

    6. Right to data portability

    You have the right to receive your personal data given to the data controller in a structured and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transfer this data to another person without hindrance by the data controller who was initially given the data, if:

    1. the processing is based on consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR or Art. 9 (2) (a) UK GDPR or performance of a contract in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (b) UK GDPR and
    1. the processing is done by automated means.

    In exercising this right, you also have the right to transmit your personal data directly from one person to another, insofar as this is technically feasible. Freedoms and rights of other persons shall not be affected.

    The right to data portability does not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority delegated to the data controller.

    7. Right to object

    For reasons that arise from your particular situation, you have, at any time, the right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (1) (e) or 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

    The data controller will no longer process the personal data concerning you unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the purpose of enforcing, exercising or defending legal claims.

    If the personal data relating to you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in regard to such advertising; this also applies to profiling associated with direct marketing.

    If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

    Regardless of Directive 2002/58/EG, you have the option, in the context of the use of information society services, to exercise your right to object to automated decisions that use technical specifications.

    You also have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89 (1) of the UK GDPR.

    Your right to objection may be limited where it is likely that such restriction will render impossible or seriously impede the achievement of scientific or statistical purposes and that such limitation is necessary for the achievement of scientific or statistical purposes.

    8. Right to withdraw the data protection consent declaration

    You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the withdrawal.

    9. Automated decisions on a case-by-case basis, including profiling

    You have the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – that will have a legal effect or substantially affect you in a similar manner. This does not apply if the decision:

    1. is required for the conclusion or execution of a contract between you and the data controller,
    1. is permitted by the Union or Member State legislation to which the data controller is subject, and where such legislation contains appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or
    1. is based on your eplicit consent.

    However, these decisions must not be based on special categories of personal data under Art. 9 (1) UK GDPR, unless Art. 9 (2) (a) or Art. 9 (2) (b) UK GDPR applies and reasonable measures have been taken to protect your rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests.

    With regard to the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the data controller shall take appropriate measures to uphold your rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests, including the right to obtain assistance from the data controller or his representative, to express your opinion on the matter, and to contest the decision.

    10. Right to complain to a supervisory authority

    Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you shall have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in the Member State of your residence, or your place of work or place of alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of the personal data concerning you violates the UK GDPR. If you are located in the United Kingdrom, you shall have the right to complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used you data and/or believe that the processing of the personal data concerning you violates the applicable law. The ICO´s address: Information Commissioner´s OfficeWycliffe HouseWater LaneWilmslowCheshireSK9 5AFHelpline number: 0303 123 1113ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

    The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted shall inform the complainant of the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Art. 78 UK GDPR.

  9. Provision of website and creation of log files
  10. 1. Description and scope of data processing

    Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and relevant information from the computer system of the calling device.

    The following data is collected:

    • Browser type and version used
    • The user's operating system
    • The user’s internet service provider
    • The IP address of the user
    • Date and time of access
    • Web pages from which the user’s system accessed our website
    • Web pages accessed by the user’s system through our website

    This data is stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

    2. Purpose of data processing

    The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary for the delivery of the website to the computer of the user. For this purpose, the user’s IP address must be kept for the duration of the session.

    The storage in logfiles is done to ensure the functionality of the website. The data is also used to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our IT systems. An analysis of the data for marketing purposes does not take place.

    For the aforementioned purposes, our legitimate interest lies in the processing of data in compliance with Art. 6 (1) 1 (f) UK GDPR.

    3. Legal basis for data processing

    The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and logfiles is Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR.

    4. Duration of storage

    The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. The session is complete when the collection of data for the provision of the website is accomplished.

    If the data is stored in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. Storage beyond this is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated so that an assignment of the calling client is not possible.

    5. Objection and removal

    The collection of data for the provision of the website as well as the storage of data in log files are essential for the operation of the website. Therefore, the user may not object to the aforementioned processes.

  11. Use of cookies
  12. 1. Description and scope of data processing

    Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the internet browser or the internet browser on the user’s computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie can be stored on the user’s operating system. These cookies contain a string of characters that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is reopened.

    We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require the calling browser to be identified even after a page break.

    The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

    • Language settings
    • Log-in information
    • Entered search queries
    • Frequency of page views
    • Use of website functionalities

    The user data collected in this manner is pseudonymised by technical measures. It is therefore not possible to assign the data to the user accessing the site. The data is not stored together with other personal data of the users.

    2. Purpose of data processing

    The purpose of using technical cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. These require that the browser is recognized even after a page change.

    We need cookies for the following purposes:

    • Applying language settings
    • Storage of search terms

    The user data collected by technical cookies are not used to create user profiles.

    3. Legal basis for data processing

    The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technical cookies is Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR, legitimate interests.

    4. Duration of storage and possibility of objection and removal

    Cookies are stored on the user's device and transmitted to our site by the user. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it is possible that not all functions of the website can be used to their full extent.

    The transmission of Flash cookies cannot be prevented via the browser settings, but by changing the settings of the Flash Player.

    If you use the Safari browser version 12.1 or higher, cookies will be automatically deleted after seven days. This also applies to opt-out cookies, which are used to prevent the use of tracking mechanisms.

  13. Newsletter
  14. 1. Description and scope of data processing

    You can subscribe to a newsletter on our website free of charge. When subscribing for the newsletter, the data from the input mask is transmitted to us.

    • Email address
    • Last name
    • First name
    • Telephone / mobile phone number
    • Address
    • IP address of the user's device
    • Date and time of registration

    No data will be passed on to third parties in connection with data processing for the dispatch of newsletters. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter.

    2. Purpose of data processing

    The user's email address is collected to deliver the newsletter to the recipient.

    Additional personal data as part of the registration process is collected to prevent misuse of the services or email address.

    3. Legal basis for data processing

    The legal basis for the processing of data provided by the user after registration for the newsletter is Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR if the user has given his consent.

    4. Duration of storage

    The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. The user's email address will therefore be stored as long as the newsletter subscription is active.

    The other personal data collected during the registration process is generally deleted after a period of seven days.

    5. Objection and removal

    The subscription for the newsletter can be cancelled by the data subject at any time. For this purpose, every newsletter contains an opt-out link.

    Through this, it is also possible to withdraw the consent to the storage of personal data collected during the registration process.

  15. Contact via Email
  16. 1. Description and scope of data processing

    You can contact us via the email address provided on our website. In this case the personal data of the user transmitted with the email will be stored.

    The data will be used exclusively for the processing of the conversation.

    2. Purpose of data processing

    If you contact us via email, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

    3. Legal basis for data processing

    If the user has given consent, the legal basis for processing the data is Art. 6 (1)(a) UK GDPR.

    The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted while sending an email is Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR. If the purpose of the email contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) UK GDPR.

    4. Duration of storage

    The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For personal data sent by email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation ends when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively resolved.

    The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

    5. Objection and removal

    The user has the possibility to withdraw consent to the processing of their personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by email, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time.

    Email Request

    In this case, all personal data stored while establishing contact will be deleted.

  17. Contact form
  18. 1. Description and scope of data processing

    A Contact form is available on our website, which can be used for electronic contact. If a user makes use of this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored.

    When sending the message the following data will also be stored:

    • Email address
    • Last name
    • First name
    • Address
    • Telephone / mobile phone number
    • IP address of the user's device
    • Date and time of contact

    As part of the sending process, your consent will be obtained for the processing of your data and reference will be made to this privacy policy.

    Alternatively, you can contact us via the email address provided. In this case the personal data of the user transmitted with the email will be stored.

    The data will be used exclusively for the processing of the conversation.

    2. Purpose of data processing

    The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us exclusively for the purpose of establishing contact. If you contact us by email, this also constitutes our necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

    The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the Contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

    3. Legal basis for data processing

    The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR if the user has given his consent.

    The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted while sending an email is Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR. If the purpose of the email contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) (1) (b) UK GDPR.

    4. Duration of storage

    The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the Contact form and those sent by email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation ends when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been conclusively clarified.

    The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

    5. Objection and removal

    The user has the possibility to withdraw the consent to the processing of their personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by email, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time.

    Email Request

    In this case, all personal data stored while establishing contact will be deleted.

  19. Application via Email and application form
  20. 1. Scope of processing personal data

    There is a form on our website which can be used for electronic job applications. If an applicant makes use of this possibility, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. The data is:

    • Title
    • First name
    • Last name
    • Address
    • Telephone / mobile phone number
    • Email address
    • Salary expectations
    • Information on education and training
    • Language skills
    • Curriculum vitae
    • Certificates
    • Photo

    Your consent will be obtained for the processing of your data as part of the sending process and reference will be made to this privacy policy.

    Alternatively, you can send us your application by email. In this case, we collect your email address and the information you provide in the email.

    After sending your application, you will receive confirmation of receipt of your application documents from us by email.

    Your data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing your application.

    2. Purpose of data processing

    The processing of personal data from the application form serves us solely to process your application. If you contact us by email, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

    The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the application form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

    3. Legal basis for data processing

    The legal basis for the processing of the data is the initiation of the contractual relationship at the request of the data subject, Art. 6 (1) (1) (b) Alt. 1 UK GDPR.

    4. Duration of storage

    After completion of the application procedure, the data will be stored for up to six months. Your data will be deleted after six months at the latest. In the event of a legal obligation, the data will be stored within the framework of the applicable provisions.

    The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

    5. Objection and removal

    The applicant has the possibility to object to the processing of personal data at any time. If the applicant contacts us by email, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, your application will no longer be considered.

    Email Request

    All personal data stored during electronic job applications will be deleted in this case.

  21. Corporate web profiles on social networks
  22. Use of corporate profiles on social networks

    Instagram:

    Instagram, Part of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland


    On our company profile we provide information and offer Instagram users the possibility of communication. If you carry out an action on our Instagram company profile (e.g. comments, contributions, likes etc.), you may make personal data (e.g. clear name or photo of your user profile) public. However, as we generally or to a large extent have no influence on the processing of your personal data by Instagram, we cannot make any binding statements regarding the purpose and scope of the processing of your data.

    Our corporate profile in social networks is used for communication and information exchange with (potential) customers. We use the company's profile for:

    Marketing

    Publications on the company profile can contain the following content:

    • Information about products
    • Information about services
    • Advertisement
    • Customer contact

    Every user is free to publish personal data.

    The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

    The data generated on the company profile are not stored in our own systems.


    You can object at any time to the processing of your personal data that we collect within the framework of your use of our Instagram corporate web profile and assert your rights as a data subject mentioned under IV. of this privacy policy. Please send us an informal email to info@creativemarketingltd.co.uk. For further information on the processing of your personal data by Instagram and the corresponding objection options, please click here:

    Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

    Twitter:

    Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland


    On our company profile we provide information and offer Instagram users the possibility of communication. If you carry out an action on our Instagram company profile (e.g. comments, contributions, likes etc.), you may make personal data (e.g. clear name or photo of your user profile) public. However, as we generally or to a large extent have no influence on the processing of your personal data by Instagram, we cannot make any binding statements regarding the purpose and scope of the processing of your data.

    Our corporate profile in social networks is used for communication and information exchange with (potential) customers. We use the company's profile for:

    Marketing

    Publications on the company profile can contain the following content:

    • Information about products
    • Information about services
    • Advertisement
    • Customer contact

    Every user is free to publish personal data.

    The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

    The data generated on the company profile are not stored in our own systems.


    You can object at any time to the processing of your personal data that we collect within the framework of your use of our Twitter corporate web profile and assert your rights as a data subject mentioned under IV. of this privacy policy. Please send us an informal email to info@creativemarketingltd.co.uk. For further information on the processing of your personal data by Twitter and the corresponding objection options, please click here:

    Twitter: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

    YouTube:

    YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, United States


    On our company profile we provide information and offer Instagram users the possibility of communication. If you carry out an action on our Instagram company profile (e.g. comments, contributions, likes etc.), you may make personal data (e.g. clear name or photo of your user profile) public. However, as we generally or to a large extent have no influence on the processing of your personal data by Instagram, we cannot make any binding statements regarding the purpose and scope of the processing of your data.

    Our corporate profile in social networks is used for communication and information exchange with (potential) customers. We use the company's profile for:

    Marketing

    Publications on the company profile can contain the following content:

    • Information about products
    • Information about services
    • Advertisement
    • Customer contact

    Every user is free to publish personal data.

    The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

    The data generated on the company profile are not stored in our own systems.


    You can object at any time to the processing of your personal data that we collect within the framework of your use of our YouTube corporate web profile and assert your rights as a data subject mentioned under IV. of this privacy policy. Please send us an informal email to info@creativemarketingltd.co.uk. For further information on the processing of your personal data by YouTube and the corresponding objection options, please click here:

    YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=DE&hl=en

  23. Use of corporate profiles in professionally oriented networks
  24. 1. Scope of data processing

    We use corporate profiles on professionally oriented networks. We maintain a corporate presence on the following professionally oriented networks:

    LinkedIn:

    LinkedIn, Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland

    On our site we provide information and offer users the possibility of communication.

    The corporate profile is used for job applications, information, public relations, and active sourcing.

    We do not have any information on the processing of your personal data by the companies jointly responsible for the corporate profile. Further information can be found in the privacy policy of:

    LinkedIn:

    https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

    If you carry out an action on our company profile (e.g. comments, contributions, likes etc.), you may make personal data (e.g. clear name or photo of your user profile) public.

    2. Legal basis for data processing

    The legal basis for the processing of your data in connection with the use of our corporate web profile is Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR.

    3. Purpose of the data processing

    Our corporate web profile serves to inform users about our services. Every user is free to publish personal data.

    4. Duration of storage

    We store your activities and personal data published via our corporate web profile until you withdraw your consent. In addition, we comply with the statutory retention periods.

    5. Objection and removal

    You can object at any time to the processing of your personal data which we collect within the scope of your use of our corporate web profile and assert your rights as a data subject mentioned under IV. of this privacy policy. Please send us an informal email to the email address stated in this privacy policy.

    You can find further information on objection and removal options here:

    LinkedIn:

    https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

  25. Hosting
  26. The website is hosted on servers of a service provider commissioned by us.

    Our service provider is:

    SiteGround

    The servers automatically collect and store information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits when you visit the website. The stored information is:

    • Browser type and version
    • Used operating system
    • Referrer URL
    • Hostname of the accessing computer
    • Time and date of the server request
    • IP address of the user's device

    This data will not be merged with other data sources. The data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of his website - and server log files are therefore recorded.

    The server of the website is geographically located in the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).

  27. Geotargeting
  28. We use the IP address and other information provided by the user (e.g. the postal code used for registration or ordering) to approach regional target groups (so-called "geotargeting").

    The regional target group approach is used, for example, to automatically display regional offers or advertisements that often are more relevant to users. The legal basis for the use of the IP address and any other information provided by the user (e.g. postal code) is Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR, based on our legitimate interest in ensuring a more precise target group approach and thus providing offers and advertising with greater relevance for our users.

    Part of the IP address and the additional information provided by the user (e.g. postal code) are merely processed and not stored separately.

    You can prevent geotargeting by, for example, using a VPN or proxy server that prevents accurate localisation. In addition, depending on the browser you are using, you can also deactivate a location localisation in the corresponding browser settings (as far as this is supported by the respective browser).

    We use geotargeting on our website for the following purposes:

    • Geoblocking
    • Customer approach
    • Advertising purposes
  29. Registration
  30. 1. Description and scope of data processing

    We offer users the opportunity to register by providing personal data. The data is entered into an input mask and transmitted to us and stored. The data will not be passed on to third parties. The following data is collected as part of the registration process:

    • Email address
    • Last name
    • First name
    • Address
    • Telephone / mobile phone number
    • IP address of the user's device
    • Date and time of registration

    As part of the registration process, the user's consent to the processing of this data is obtained.

    2. Purpose of data processing

    A registration of the user is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with the user or for the execution of pre-contractual measures.

    Remarketing

    3. Legal basis for data processing

    The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR if the user has given his consent.

    If the registration serves the fulfilment of a contract to which the user is a party or the execution of pre-contractual measures, the additional legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 (1) (1) (b) UK GDPR.

    4. Duration of storage

    The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

    This is the case for the data collected during the registration process for the execution of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures if the data is no longer required for the execution of the contract. Even after the conclusion of the contract, it may be necessary to store personal data of the contractual partner in order to comply with contractual or legal obligations.

    5. Objection and removal

    As a user you have the possibility to cancel the registration at any time. You can request a change to the data stored about you at any time.

    Email Request

    If the data is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, a premature deletion of the data is only possible insofar as contractual or legal obligations do not stand in the way of a deletion.

  31. Affiliate programs
  32. We also use the following partner programs:

    Trade Tracker

  33. Usage of Plugins
  34. We use plugins for various purposes. The plugins used are listed below:

    Use of Bing Ads

    1. Scope of processing of personal data

    We use the Bing Ads Conversion Tracking Tool from Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA (Hereinafter referred to as Microsoft). Bing Ads stores a cookie on your computer if you have reached our online presence via a Bing Ads ad. This allows personal data to be stored and evaluated, in particular the user's activity (in particular which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on), device and browser information (in particular the IP address and the operating system), data on the advertisements displayed (in particular which advertisements have been displayed and whether the user has clicked on them) and also data on advertising partners (in particular pseudonymised user IDs). We only learn the total number of users who clicked on a Bing ad and were then redirected to the Conversion page.
    Further information on the collection and storage of data by Microsoft can be found here:
    https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement

    2. Purpose of data processing

    Microsoft Bing and we can recognize in this way that someone clicked on an advertisement, was redirected to our online presence and reached a previously determined target page (conversion page).

    3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

    4. Duration of storage

    Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.

    5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

    You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
    You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Microsoft by preventing the storage of third-party cookies on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, or by using a script blocker such as Install NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.
    With the following link, you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Microsoft:
    https://account.microsoft.com/privacy/ad-settings/signedout?lang=en-GB
    For further information on objection and removal options against Microsoft, please visit:
    https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement

    Use of Contact Form 7

    1. Scope of processing of personal data

    We use the Wordpress plugin Contact Form 7 of RockLobster LLC, Sakai 810-0001 Fukuoka Prefecture Chuo-ku Tenjin 1-chome 8-1, Fukuoka City Hall, Japan (Hereinafter referred to as RockLobster) for the administration of contact forms on our online presence. The data entered in the form will be transferred by email. This allows personal data to be stored and evaluated, in particular the user's activity (in particular which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on) and device and browser information (in particular the IP address and the operating system). Data can be transferred to RockLobster servers in Japan. With regard to Japan, there is a European Union adequacy decision. You can find it here:
    https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/?uri=OJ:L:2019:076:TOC
    Further information about the collection and storage of data by Contact Form 7 can be found here:
    https://contactform7.com/privacy-policy/

    2. Purpose of data processing

    The use of the Contact Form 7 Plugins serves the improvement of the user friendliness of our online presence. We use this plug-in to easily create, integrate and present contact forms in an appealing way.

    3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

    4. Duration of storage

    Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.

    5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

    You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
    You can prevent Contact Form 7 from collecting and processing your personal data by preventing the storage of third-party cookies on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" feature of a supporting browser, by disabling the execution of script code in your browser, or by installing a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.\For more information about opting out of Contact Form 7 and opting out of its use, please visit:
    https://contactform7.com/privacy-policy/

    Use of Google Marketing Platform

    1. Scope of processing of personal data

    We use the marketing platform of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and the representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland (Hereinafter referred to as Google). Google places a cookie on your computer. This allows personal data to be stored and evaluated, in particular the user's activity (in particular which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on), device and browser information (in particular the IP address and the operating system), data about the advertisements displayed (in particular which advertisements have been displayed and whether the user has clicked on them) and also data from advertising partners (in particular pseudonymised user IDs). nBased on the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with Google's server.
    We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of this tool and therefore inform you according to our state of knowledge. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider may find out and store your IP address.\Further information on the collection and storage of data by Google can be found here:
    https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=EN&hl=en

    2. Purpose of data processing

    The purpose of using the Google Marketing Platform is to serve relevant ads to the user, to improve campaign performance reports, or to prevent users from viewing the same ads more than once.

    3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

    4. Duration of storage

    The Google Marketing Platform stores your data until the mentioned purpose is fulfilled, whereby the maximum storage duration is 18 months.

    5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

    You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
    You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing the storage of cookies from third parties on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by using a script blocker such as a browser browser browser.B. Install NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl) in your browser.
    With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google:
    https://adssettings.google.com/
    Further information on objection and removal options against Google can be found at:r>www.ghostery.com=EN&hl=en

    Use of Facebook Comments

    1. Scope of processing of personal data

    We use functions of the social network Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA and their representatives in the Union Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal H , D2 Dublin, Ireland (Hereinafter: Facebook). We use this plugin to extend the functionality of our online presence. Users can use Facebook Comments to comment on content on our online presence using their Facebook account. Personal data can be stored and evaluated, especially the activity of the user (especially which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on) as well as device and browser information (especially the IP address and the operating system). We do not have any information about the exact scope of the collection of personal data.
    For more information about Facebook's collection and storage of data, please visit:
    https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

    2. Purpose of data processing

    The use of the Facebook Comment Plug-In serves the improvement of the user friendliness of our online presence. We use this plug-in to offer an embedded comment function directly on Facebook without users having to leave our online presence.

    3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

    4. Duration of storage

    Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.

    5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

    You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
    You can prevent Facebook from collecting and processing your personal information by preventing the storage of third-party cookies on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" feature of a supporting browser, by disabling the execution of script code in your browser, or by installing a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.\You can find more information about objection and removal options for Facebook at:
    https://en-gb.facebook.com/policy.php

    Use of Facebook pixel

    1. Scope of processing of personal data

    We use the Facebook pixels of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA and their representatives in Union Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal H , D2 Dublin, Ireland (Hereinafter referred to as Facebook) on our online presence. It allows us to track the actions of users after they have seen or clicked on a Facebook ad. This allows personal data to be stored and evaluated, in particular the user's activity (in particular which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on), device and browser information (in particular the IP address and the operating system), data on the advertisements displayed (in particular which advertisements have been displayed and whether the user has clicked on them) and also data on advertising partners (in particular pseudonymised user IDs). This allows us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes.
    The data collected in this way is anonymous for us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and may also use it for its own promotional purposes in accordance with Facebook's Data Usage Policy.\For more information about how Facebook collects and stores this information, please visit:
    https://en-gb.facebook.com/policy.php

    2. Purpose of data processing

    The use of the Facebook pixel serves the analysis and optimization of advertising measures.

    3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

    4. Duration of storage

    Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.

    5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

    You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
    You can prevent Facebook from collecting and processing your personal information by preventing the storage of third-party cookies on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" feature of a supporting browser, by disabling the execution of script code in your browser, or by installing a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.\You can find more information about objection and removal options for Facebook at:
    https://en-gb.facebook.com/policy.php

    Use of Google AdSense

    1. Scope of processing of personal data

    We use Google AdSense from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and its representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland (Hereinafter referred to as Google). With this service we place advertisements. Google places a cookie on your computer. This allows personal data to be stored and evaluated, in particular the user's activity (in particular which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on), device and browser information (in particular the IP address and operating system), data about the advertisements displayed (in particular which advertisements have been displayed and whether the user has clicked on them) and also data from advertising partners (in particular pseudonymised user IDs). Further information on the collection and storage of data by Google can be found here:
    https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

    2. Purpose of data processing

    Google evaluates the data in order to draw conclusions about your user behaviour with regard to the AdSense advertisements. The data can also be passed on to third parties if there is a legal obligation to do so or if the data is processed on behalf of Google.

    3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

    4. Duration of storage

    Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.

    5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

    You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
    You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing the storage of cookies from third parties on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by using a script blocker such as a browser browser browser.B. Install NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.
    With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google:
    https://adssettings.google.com
    Further information on objection and removal options against Google can be found at:
    https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

    Use of Google AdWords

    1. Scope of processing of personal data

    We use Google AdWords of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and its representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland (Hereinafter referred to as Google). With this service we place advertisements. Google places a cookie on your computer. This allows personal data to be stored and evaluated, in particular the user's activity (in particular which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on), device and browser information (in particular the IP address and operating system), data about the advertisements displayed (in particular which advertisements have been displayed and whether the user has clicked on them) and also data from advertising partners (in particular pseudonymised user IDs).
    Further information on the collection and storage of data by Google can be found here:
    https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

    2. Purpose of data processing

    We only obtain knowledge of the total number of users who have responded to our advertisement. We will not share any information that could be used to identify you. The use does not serve the traceability.

    3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

    4. Duration of storage

    Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.

    5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

    You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
    You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing the storage of cookies from third parties on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by using a script blocker such as a browser browser browser.B. Install NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.
    With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google:
    https://adssettings.google.com
    Further information on objection and removal options against Google can be found at:\https://policies.google.com/privacy?gln=EN&hl=en

    Use of Google Analytics

    1. Scope of processing of personal data

    We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and its representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland (Hereinafter referred to as Google). Google Analytics examines, among other things, the origin of visitors, their length of stay on individual pages and the use of search engines, thus allowing better monitoring of the success of advertising campaigns. Google places a cookie on your computer. This allows personal data to be stored and evaluated, in particular the user's activity (in particular which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on), device and browser information (in particular the IP address and the operating system), data on the advertisements displayed (in particular which advertisements have been displayed and whether the user has clicked on them) and also data on advertising partners (in particular pseudonymised user IDs). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymization is enabled on this online presence, Google will previously truncate your IP address within member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
    On behalf of the operator of this online presence, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the online presence, to compile reports on the activities of the online presence and to provide further services associated with the use of the online presence and the Internet use to the operator of the online presence. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.\Further information on the collection and storage of data by Google can be found here:
    https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

    2. Purpose of data processing

    The purpose of processing personal data is to specifically address a target group that has already expressed an initial interest by visiting the site.

    3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

    4. Duration of storage

    Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law. Advertising data in server logs is anonymized by Google's own statements to delete parts of the IP address and cookie information after 9 and 18 months respectively.

    5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

    You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
    You may prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing the storage of cookies by third parties on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser. your IP address) to Google and to prevent the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:
    https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
    With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google:
    https://adssettings.google.com\Further information on objection and removal options against Google can be found at:
    https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=EN&hl=en

    Use of Google Ads Remarketing

    1. Scope of processing of personal data

    We use Google Ads Remarketing of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and its representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland (Hereinafter referred to as Google). Google Remarketing is used for the renewed addressing of visitors to the online presence for advertising purposes via Google Ads ads. Google Ads Remarketing can be used to create target groups ("similar target groups") who, for example, have visited certain pages. This makes it possible to identify the user on other online presences and to display targeted advertising. Google places a cookie on the user's computer. This allows personal data to be stored and evaluated, in particular the user's activity (in particular which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on), device and browser information (in particular the IP address and operating system), data about the advertisements displayed (in particular which advertisements have been displayed and whether the user has clicked on them) and also data from advertising partners (in particular pseudonymised user IDs).
    Further information on the collection and storage of data by Google can be found here:
    https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

    2. Purpose of data processing

    The purpose of processing personal data is to specifically address a target group. The cookies stored on the user's terminal device recognise the user when visiting an online presence and can therefore display advertisements in line with the user's interests.

    3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

    4. Duration of storage

    Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.

    5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

    You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
    You may prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing the storage of cookies by third parties on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser. your IP address) to Google and to prevent the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:
    https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
    With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google:
    https://adssettings.google.com\Further information on objection and removal options against Google can be found at:
    https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

    Use of Google Maps

    1. Scope of processing of personal data

    We use the online map service Google Maps of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and the representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland (Hereinafter referred to as Google). We use the Google Maps plugin to visually display geographical data and embed it on our online presence. Through the use of Google Maps on our online presence, information about the use of our online presence, your IP address and addresses entered with the route plan function are transmitted to a Google server and stored there.
    Further information on the collection and storage of data by Google can be found here:
    https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

    2. Purpose of data processing

    The use of the Google Maps plug-in serves to improve user friendliness and an appealing presentation of our online presence.

    3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

    4. Duration of storage

    Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law.

    5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

    You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
    You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing the storage of cookies from third parties on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by using a script blocker such as a browser browser browser.B. Install NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.
    With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google:
    https://adssettings.google.com
    Further information on objection and removal options against Google can be found at:
    https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

    Use of Google ReCaptcha

    1. Scope of processing of personal data

    We use Google ReCaptcha of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and the representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland. The purpose of this tool is to verify that a data entry is compliant and has not been performed by a bot by analyzing and authenticating the behavior of an online presence visitor with respect to various characteristics. This allows personal data to be stored and evaluated, in particular the user's activity (in particular mouse movements and which elements were clicked on) and device and browser information (in particular time, IP address and operating system).
    The data will not be associated with any data that may be collected or used in connection with the parallel use of authenticated Google services such as Gmail.
    For more information about the collection and storage of data by Google, please visit:
    https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

    2. Purpose of data processing

    The use of Google ReCaptcha serves to protect our online presence from misuse.

    3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

    4. Duration of storage

    Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.

    5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

    You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
    You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing the storage of cookies from third parties on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by using a script blocker such as a browser browser browser.B. Install NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.
    With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google:
    https://adssettings.google.com
    Further information on objection and removal options against Google can be found at:
    https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

    Use of Hotjar

    1. Scope of processing of personal data

    We use the Hotjar web analysis service of Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julian's Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian's STJ 1000, Malta (Hereinafter: Hotjar). Hotjar uses cookies, i.e. small text files, which are stored locally in the cache of your web browser on your end device and which enable an analysis of the use of our online presence by you. Personal data can thus be stored and evaluated, in particular the user's activity (in particular which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on), device and browser information (in particular the IP address and the operating system) and a tracking code (pseudonymised user ID). The information thus collected will be transferred by Hotjar to a server in Ireland and stored there in an anonymised form. Further information on the collection and storage of data by Hotjar can be found at:
    https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy

    2. Purpose of data processing

    The use of the Hotjar Plug-In serves to better understand the needs of our users and to optimize the offer on this online presence.

    3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

    4. Duration of storage

    Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law.

    5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

    You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
    You can prevent Hotjar from collecting and processing your personal data by preventing the storage of third-party cookies on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, or by using a script blocker such as a "Do Not Track" function.B. Install NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.
    With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Hotjar:
    https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out
    For more information on objection and removal options against Hotjar please visit:
    https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy

    Use of LinkedIn

    1. Scope of processing of personal data

    We use functions of the network LinkedIn. The provider is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland (Hereafter referred to as LinkedIn). Each time you access one of our pages that contains LinkedIn functions, a connection is established to LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn will be informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click the LinkedIn "Recommend" button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn will be able to associate your visit to our website with you and your user account. This allows personal data to be stored and evaluated, in particular the user's activity (in particular which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on) and device and browser information (in particular the IP address and the operating system).
    We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn. For more information on LinkedIn's collection and storage of data, please visit:
    https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

    2. Purpose of data processing

    The use of the LinkedIn Plugin serves the usability of our online presence.

    3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

    4. Duration of storage

    Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.

    5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

    You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
    You can prevent LinkedIn from collecting and processing your personal data by preventing the storage of third-party cookies on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser. Furthermore, the transmission may be prevented by logging out of your LinkedIn account before accessing our website.
    The following links will allow you to deactivate the use of your personal data by LinkedIn:
    https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controlsy
    For further information on the possibilities of objection to and removal from LinkedIn, please visit:
    https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

    Use of MailChimp

    1. Scope of processing of personal data

    We use the service provider MailChimp of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318, USA (Hereinafter referred to as MailChimp) to send our newsletter. MailChimp is a provider for email marketing and enables us to communicate directly with potential customers via email newsletters. If you register for the newsletter, the data you enter when registering for the newsletter will be transferred to MailChimp and stored there. This allows further personal data to be stored and evaluated, in particular the user's activity (in particular which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked) and device and browser information (in particular the IP address and operating system).
    Therefore your data will also be stored by MailChimp. Your data will not be passed on to third parties to receive the newsletter and MailChimp does not have the right to pass on your data. After registration MailChimp will send you an email to confirm your registration. In addition, MailChimp offers various analysis options on how the sent newsletters are opened and used, e.g. how many users an email was sent to, whether emails were rejected and whether users unsubscribed from the list after receiving an email. \Further information on the collection and storage of data by MailChimp can be found here:
    https://MailChimp.com/legal/privacy/

    2. Purpose of data processing

    The personal data collected during registration for the newsletter will be used exclusively for sending our newsletter, possibly for invitations to events and, if you are already our customer, for our customer e-mail. Furthermore, subscribers to the newsletter could be informed by e-mail if this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or registration in this respect, as might be the case in the event of changes to the newsletter offering or changes to the technical conditions.

    3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

    4. Duration of storage

    Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law. In addition, you can contact MailChimp and request the deletion of your data.

    5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

    You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
    Your consent to the storage of the data, as well as their use for the dispatch of the newsletter by MailChimp can be revoked at any time. You can exercise your right of withdrawal at any time by sending an email to MailChimp or by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter.\Further information on objection and removal options against MailChimp can be found at:
    https://MailChimp.com/legal/privacy/

    Use of Shutterstock

    1. Scope of processing of personal data

    We use functions of Shutterstock Inc., 350 Fifth Avenue, 21st Floor, New York, NY 10118 USA (Hereinafter referred to as Shutterstock). We use this plug-in to display embedded images. When you visit a page with a plugin, a direct connection is established between your computer and the Shutterstock server. Shutterstock receives information that you have visited our site with your IP address. This allows personal data to be stored and evaluated, in particular the user's activity (in particular which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on) and device and browser information (in particular the IP address and the operating system).
    We would like to point out that as the provider of the pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the data transmitted nor of its use by Shutterstock. \Further information on Shutterstock's collection and storage of data can be found at:
    https://www.shutterstock.com/privacy

    2. Purpose of data processing

    The use of the Shutterstock Plug-In serves to improve the usability and loading speed of our online presence.

    3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

    4. Duration of storage

    Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.

    5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

    You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
    You can prevent Shutterstock from collecting and processing your personal data by preventing the storage of third-party cookies on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" feature of a supporting browser, by disabling the execution of script code in your browser, or by installing a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.\For more information about how Shutterstock can object to and remove your personal data, please visit:
    https://www.shutterstock.com/de/privacy

    Use of Font Awesome

    1. Scope of processing of personal data

    We use fonts from Font Awesome, a service of Fonticons, Inc., 6 Porter Road, Apartment 3R, Cambridge, MA 02140, USA (Hereinafter referred to as Font Awesome). The fonts are transferred to the browser's cache when the page is called up in order to be able to use them for the visually improved display of various information. Personal data may be stored, transmitted and evaluated, in particular device and browser information (in particular the IP address and operating system).
    If the browser does not support or prevent access to Font Awesome, the text will be displayed in a standard font.
    When you visit the site, Font Awesome will not accept cookies
    For further information on the collection and storage of data by Font Awesome, please visit:
    https://origin.fontawesome.com/privacy

    2. Purpose of data processing

    The use of Google Webfonts serves an appealing representation of our texts.

    3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

    4. Duration of storage

    Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law.

    5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

    You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
    You can prevent Font Awesome from collecting and processing your personal data by preventing the storage of third-party cookies on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, or by using a script blocker such as Font Awesome's "Do Not Track" function.B. Install NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.\For more information on how Font Awesome can be challenged visit:
    https://origin.fontawesome.com/privacy

    Use of Google Tag Manager

    1. Scope of processing of personal data

    We use the Google Tag Manager (https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/) of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and its representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland (Hereinafter referred to as Google). With Google Tag Manager, tags from Google and third-party services can be managed and bundled and embedded on an online presence. Tags are small code elements on an online presence that are used, among other things, to measure visitor numbers and behavior, capture the impact of online advertising and social channels, use remarketing and targeting, and test and optimize online presences. When a user visits the online presence, the current tag configuration is sent to the user's browser. It contains statements about which tags are to be triggered. Google Tag Manager triggers other tags that may themselves collect data. You will find information on this in the passages on the use of the corresponding services in this data protection declaration. Google Tag Manager does not access this data.
    For more information about the Google Tag Manager, please visit https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/faq.html and see Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

    2. Purpose of data processing

    The purpose of the processing of personal data lies in the collected and clear administration as well as an efficient integration of the services of third parties.

    3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

    4. Duration of storage

    Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law. Advertising data in server logs is anonymized by Google's own statements to delete parts of the IP address and cookie information after 9 and 18 months respectively.

    5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

    You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
    You may prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing the storage of cookies by third parties on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser. your IP address) to Google and to prevent the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:
    https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
    With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google:
    https://adssettings.google.de\Further information on objection and removal options against Google can be found at:
    https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=EN&hl=en

    Use of Facebook Retargeting

    1. Scope of processing of personal data

    We use functionalities of the advertising plugin Facebook Retargeting of Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin Dublin 2, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as Facebook).
    Facebook Retargeting is used to run advertising campaigns and to interact with them. Facebook Retargeting reminds users about products they have searched for or viewed but not purchased. In the process, cookies from Facebook are stored on your device.
    In particular, the following personal data is processed by Facebook:
    - Information about user activities
    - Accessed website
    - Which products have been displayed
    - Which ads have been clicked
    - Device information, especially device type, IP address
    - Facebook account of users if they are logged in to Facebook
    Data is processed on servers of Facebook Inc, Facebook, Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025 in the USA.
    Further information on the collection and storage of data by Facebook Retargeting can be found at:
    https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

    2. Purpose of data processing

    The use of Facebook Retargeting allows us to run advertisements on various platforms and to analyze the interaction of users with these advertisements. In this way, we aim to provide users with personalized and therefore more relevant advertisements.

    3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

    4. Duration of storage

    Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.

    5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

    You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
    You can prevent Facebook Retargeting from collecting and processing your personal data by blocking the storage of third-party cookies on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" feature of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, or by installing a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.
    The deactivation of personalized advertisements for Facebook users is possible for logged-in users here:
    https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
    For further information on objection and removal options against Facebook Retargeting, please visit:
    https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

    Use of Google My Business

    1. Scope of processing of personal data

    We use the Google My Business marketing platform of Google LLC, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4, Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as Google).
    We use Google My Business for customer acquisition with optimized company profiles including the possibility of statistical analysis and contacting users.
    Cookies from Google are stored on your device.
    The following personal data is processed by Google My Business:
    - Contact data / Company data
    - Address data
    - E-mail addresses
    - Phone number
    - Opening hours
    - Location data
    - Credit card data
    - Reviews
    - IP address
    Further information on the collection and storage of data by Google My Business can be found at:
    https://policies.google.com/privacy

    2. Purpose of data processing

    We use Google My Business to develop statistical methods and to improve user behavior.

    3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) UK GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the purposes of data processing mentioned under 2.

    4. Duration of storage

    Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.

    5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

    You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.

    Use of Microsoft Advertising

    1. Scope of processing of personal data

    We use functionalities of the advertising plugin Microsoft Advertising of Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, 98052, Redmond, Washington, USA (hereinafter referred to as Microsoft).
    With Microsoft Advertising, advertising can be placed on Bing for a company, for example to acquire new customers. When users come to our site through this advertisement, we receive the total number of users that have been redirected to this target site.
    Cookies from Microsoft are stored on your device.
    The following personal data is processed by Microsoft:
    - IP address
    - Device and browser information
    - A user ID assigned by Microsoft
    - Referrer URL (website from which you accessed our website)
    Further information on the collection and storage of data by Microsoft can be found at:
    https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement

    2. Purpose of data processing

    We use Microsoft Advertising to analyze, evaluate and optimize ads for advertising purposes.

    3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user's given consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (1) (a) UK GDPR.

    4. Duration of storage

    Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.

    5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

    You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.
    You can prevent Microsoft from collecting and processing your personal data by blocking the storage of third-party cookies on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" feature of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, or by installing a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.
    You can opt-out of having your personal information used for promotional purposes here at Microsoft: https://account.microsoft.com/privacy/ad-settings/signedout?lang=en-US
    For further information on objection and removal options against Microsoft, please visit:
    https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement

This privacy policy has been created with the assistance of DataGuard.